Wine & Spirit Education Trust
Wine & Spirit Education Trust
Login
Membership no.  
Password
forgotten password?
what's this?

WSET Awards of Excellence - Diploma 2011 Winners

0


Level 4 Diploma in Wines and Spirits Scholarships

emma harrison12The Vintners' Cup
A silver trophy awarded annually to the top graduate achieving the highest aggregate mark, and held by the winner for a year.

Winner:  Emma Harrison (Wine Australia)
Presented by: Michael Cox (Upper Warden of the Vintners' Company) 

 Emma Harrison2

The Vintners' Scholarship
A bourse de voyage to enable the winner to visit the wine/spirit producing region(s) of his/her choice.

Winner: Emma Harrison (Wine Australia) 

Presented by: Michael Cox (Upper Warden of the Vintners' Company)

 BURT AND COOPER

The Derouet Jameson Memorial Award
£3,500 towards the cost of the Master of Wine study course

Winners: Victoria Burt (Majestic), Alistair Cooper (LaCava Wines)
Presented by: Grania Gregson

Dreykluft 

Wines of Australia Scholarship
A study trip to Australia for the highest performing international graduates from mainland Europe, Canada, USA, Ireland and Asia Pacific.

Winners: Peter Dreykluft - pictured (APP Hotel Fachschule, Hamburg) Brendan O'Toole (Summergate Wines), Gary Hewitt (APP Banville & Jones), Mary Margaret McCamic (The Chef's Academy & A Southern Season), Paul Kiernan (Bubble Brothers) Presented by: Yvonne May  (Wines of Australia)

Kiernan

 Wines of Australia Scholarship
A study trip to Australia for the highest performing international graduates from mainland Europe, Canada, USA, Ireland and Asia Pacific.

Winners: Paul Kiernan (Bubble Brothers)  Presented by:  Yvonne May (Wines of Australia)

HEWITT

Wines of Australia Scholarship
A study trip to Australia for the highest performing international graduates from mainland Europe, Canada, USA, Ireland and Asia Pacific.

Winners: Gary Hewitt (APP Banville & Jones), Presented by:  Yvonne May (Wines of Australia)


Lynch

The Rafael Balao Lustau Memorial Trophy
A study visit to Jerez as a guest of Emilio Lustau SA and a trophy in the form of a silver copita, to be held by the winner for a year.

Winner:  Louise Lynch (Sainsbury's)        Presented by: Damian Carrington (Fields, Morris & Verdin)

Stanton

Graham's Port Scholarship
A study visit to the port producing region as a guest of the Sympington family.

Winner: Carl Stanton (Bibendum)
Presented by: Tim Stanley-Clark (John E Fells)

Connell

The Freixenet  Bursary
A study visit to several Spanish wine regions as a guest of Freixenet and associated companies.

Winner: Nicholas Connell (Antique Wine Company)Presented by: Graham Fortune (Freixenet)

Jarvis

The Louis Jadot Burgundy Scholarship
A study tour to Burgundy

Winner: Simon Jarvis (Oddbins)                 Presented by: Lynn Murray (Hatch Mansfield) 

rawling

Wine Trade Club Paten Prize
A bourse de voyage of the winner's choice to enable a visit to wine/spirit producing region(s).

Winner: Marc Rawling (Fuller, Smith & Turner)
Presented by: David Stevens MW

Champagne 2012

The Champagne Scholarship
A personally tailored study visit to Champagne as a guest of the CIVC.

Winner:  Alison Yuill (Majestic), Fiona McLaughlin (Majestic) 
Presented by:  Francoise Perretti (CIVC)

Dobson

The Moët & Chandon Scholarship
A study visit to Champagne as a guest of Moët & Chandon and sister houses.

Winner:  Kate Dobson (Lea & Sandeman)
Presented by: Jo Thornton (Moët Hennessy)

Walker

The Grupo Codorniu Wineries Scholarship
A weeks "hands on" vintage experience at the vineyards of the Grupo Condorniu.

Winner:  David Walker (Majestic)
Presented by: Carolyn d'Aguilar (Codorniu)
AllenWines of Portugal Scholarship
A study visit to Portugal

Winner: David Allen (Coe Vintners)
Presented by: Chris Mitchell (Cube Communication)
Lecomte

The Peter Hampson Memorial Scholarship
A bursary to be put towards a wine study trip.

Winner: Christelle Lecomte (Gresham Inns)
Presented by: Anthony Lacey

Guard

The Wines of Germany Scholarship
A study trip to Germany as a guest of Wines of Germany.

Winner: Bethany Guard - pictured (Majestic) and Yang Lu (Peninsula Hotel. Shanghai)
Presented by: Nicky Forrest (Wines of Germany)
harper  The Sogrape Vinhos Scholarship
A study visit to the four classical regions of Portugal. 

Winner: Alexandra Harper (Bancroft Wines)
Presented by: Matt Douglas (Sogrape Vinhos)
Hyde

The IWSC Waitrose Scholarship
Trip to Waitrose supplier; a burary for a trip to Champagne and an engraved decanter.

Winner: Jane Hyde 
Presented by: Andrew Shaw (Waitrose)

Karakassis

The Royal Tokaji Mad Scholarship
A two-day study trip to Tokaji.

Winner:  Ioannis Karakassis 
Presented by:   Ben Howkins (Royal Tokaji) 

Stephens

The Santa Rita Scholarship
A study visit to South America as a guest of Claro Group

Winner: Ben Stephens (Wine2laydown.com)
Presented by: Terry Pennington (Claro Group Wineries)

farrow

The Gruppo Italiano Vini Scholarship
A study trip to Italy. 

Winner: Steve Farrow (The Wine Society)
Presented by: Hugh Dupre (GIV)

Bracey

The Concha y Toro Scholarship                   A study trip to Chile 

Winner: William Bracey                            Presenter: Simon Doyle (Cocha y Toro)                          

mcnie2The McNie Tasting Trophy
A silver wine cooler awarded to the graduate submitting the best Unit 3 tasting paper and held by the winner for a year.

Winner: Marie Boularand
Presented by: Maggie McNie MW
Ford The Worshipful Company of Distillers' Scholarship
A study visit, organised by the WSET, to distilleries within the UK.

Winner: Ruth Ford (Relish PR)
Presented by: David Sills (Master of The Worshipful Co. of Distillers) 
Brogden The UKVA Scholarship
A programme of events throughout the vineyard year.

Winners: Darren Brogden
Presented by: Roger Marchbank (UKVA)
Tjasink
The Thierry Cabanne Scholarship Award
A month's work experience at Thierry's for a first or second year student

Winner: Stephen Tjasink 
Presented by: Matthew Dickinson (Thierry's)
Hyde2 Hons Concours
A case of wine from the Vintners' Company for the top non-trade graduate.

Winner: Jane Hyde
Presented by: Michael Cox (Upper warden of The Vintners' Company)
ANDERSThe IWSC Scholarship
A study tour bursary awarded to the highest performing student in the global business unit.

Winner: Christopher Anders (2c Chapeau Melon)
Presented by: Allen Gibbons (IWSC Group)

The online version of the WSET Awards & Graduation Ceremony 2012 available below

WSET GUIDE



 Registered Charity No. 313766
 Registered Office: 39-45 Bermondsey Street London SE1 3XF
 Registered in England & Wales No. 964179
 VAT Reg No. 245 5591 46
telephone  +44 (0)20 7089 3800    |   fax  +44 (0)20 7089 3845  |  email  wset@wset.co.uk
Drinkaware Logo wine in moderation logo
Top
Many WSET qualifications (those with QCF in the title) are part of the UK qualifications framework, and the education courses leading to WSET qualifications are an invaluable source of information for students to enhance their knowledge of wines and spirits. WSET qualifications are not a guarantee of employment or career progression, nor do they form part of any regulated qualifications framework outside UK.

Website design agency services by dotAgency